Privacy Policy

As a church family we value the privacy and rights of our members to secure and safe use of their personal data. We have policies and procedures in place to ensure any data you provide to us is handled safely and securely in line with current GDPR compliance.

Please check out the Privacy Policy provided for an overview of how we handle your personal data.

GDPR Privacy Policy – King’s Church Loughborough – Charity number 1160234

Data Protection Lead: Karen Long

Date of Policy: 05/02/2021

This is the privacy statement and data protection policy for King’s Church Loughborough. It covers how we will process (use and store) your data, what data we hold, your individual rights and how you can interact with us about your data. As with all policy statements, it holds a lot of information – do get in touch with us if you have further questions. 

This policy covers our use of Personal data, which is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (e.g. a name, photograph, video, email/home address). Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information. Our processing of personal data is governed by the Data Protection Bill/Act 2017-2019 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR” and other legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the Human Rights Act 1998). 

King’s Church has appointed Karen Long as the responsible member of staff for the control and processing of personal data that we hold. Further questions can be directed towards the office (details below).

Your personal data – what is it? 

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). 

Who are we? 

King’s Church Loughborough is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. 

How do we process your personal data? 

King’s Church Loughborough complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We use your personal data for the following purposes: – 

  • To promote the interests of the charity and communicate those with you; 
  • To keep you up to date with the latest King’s Church news and upcoming events via the weekly newsletter (unless you have told us not to) 
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications where you have chosen to claim it and use of the ChurchSuite database); 
  • For your pastoral care as part of our church family 

We use the majority of this data in the interest of running a well-functioning church family. There is some data which we hold that requires consent to use: 

  • Media that identifies you as a Christian or as belonging to any other religion 
  • Information about the mental or physical health of children (under 16’s). 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data? 

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed 
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement; 
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided or the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and/or there is no disclosure to a third party without consent. 

Sharing your personal data 

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be kept within the King’s Church Staff and Core team unless we have your permission to share it (except where we are required to share it by law). We will only share your data with third parties with your consent. 

ChurchSuite 

King’s Church Loughborough keep contact details of church members on a database so that we can keep in touch with our members in connection with the ongoing mission and ministry of our church. The platform is fully compliant with GDPR and enables us to update information in one place rather than having lots of separate databases that may not be up to date. It has the added advantage that church members can, if they choose, manage their own personal details and how much or little contact information they are happy to share with other church members. 

How long do we keep your personal data? 

Specifically, we retain data while it is still current. Gift aid declarations and associated paperwork are held for up to 7 years after the calendar year to which they relate. If you leave King’s Church Loughborough we will remove your data after 12 months unless you request it done sooner. 

Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: – 

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data that King’s Church Loughborough holds about you; 
  • The right to request that King’s Church Loughborough corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for King’s Church Loughborough to retain such data; 
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time 
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means]. 
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing; 
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics] 
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. 

Parents also retain these rights over the data of their children if they are under 16. 

Further processing 

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing. 

Contact Details 

To exercise all relevant rights, for queries or complaints, in the first instance please contact the Office Manager at: 

King’s Church Loughborough
Greenclose Lane
Loughborough 
LE11 5AS 

Or email us through our contact page.